Alabama State Games Table Tennis Competition

    Competition Date: June 2-3 - Birmingham

    Registration Opens March 1, 2017

     

    Tournament Venue:
    BumperNets (Inside the Riverchase Galleria Mall)
    2000 Riverchase Galleria
    Birmingham, AL 35244
    (205) 987-2222
    Commissioner: 
    Homer Brown
     
    Tournament Director:
    Duke Stogner
    (205) 987-2222
     
    Alabama State Games Contact:
    Aramis Calloway
    (334) 440-8072
     
    Rules: 
    • This is a non-sanctioned singles tournament.
    • Maximum of 2 single events.
    • USATT (USA Table Tennis) Rules apply. Go online at www.usatt.org for basic rules.
    • Exceptions:
      • Best of five games to eleven if time and registration allow.
      • Rackets - No sandpaper or wood allowed
      • ITTF (International Table Tennis Federation) approved equipment recommended
      • Balls - White 3-star ITTF approved
      • Tables - Butterfly ITTF approved tournament tables
      • Courts - 23'x15' with Gerflor Red Taraflex
     
    Entry Fees & Deadlines: 
    Online Registration due by May 31, 2017
    First Event: $7
    Additional Event (max of 2 events): $5
     
    On-Site Registration at venue from 8 AM - 9 AM on day of tournament.
    First Event: $20
    Additional Event (max of 2 events): $5
     
    Age Divisions & Format:
    • Male and Female - Age determination date is December 31, 2017
    • 15 and Under
    • 19 and Under
    • 20 and Over
    • 50 and Over
    • 60 and Over
    Awards and Qualifying: 
    • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to all age divisions. 
    • Table Tennis is a medal sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2016 & 2017 Alabama State Games table tennis qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America, held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, August 3-6, 2017. Click the images below for more info.  Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.

    Additional Event Information

    Additional information about Table Tennis and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

    Don't miss the Olympic-style Opening Ceremony festivities on Friday, June 9

    National Peanut Festival
    5622 US-231
    Dothan, AL 36301

     

    3:00 PM - Gates open for the Alabama State Games Fan Fair festivities.

    • T-shirt pick up, fun activities, food and product vendors, music, Olympic Day giveaways and much more! 

    5:00 PM - The Athlete Leadership Summit.

    • A platform for athletes, coaches, parents, spectators and volunteers to learn the importance of academic excellence, good citizenship, responsibility, leadership and the concept of community. Past speakers include Former Head Football Coach Bobby Bowden, Olympic Gold Medalist Jennifer Chandler, Former Head Football Coach Pat Dye, Olympic Gold Medalist Harvey Glance, Heisman Trophy Winner Bo Jackson, Former Alabama Football Player Siran Stacy, Team USA Handball, and Paralympic Athlete Maze Marshall. 

    6:00-6:45 PM - Parade of Athletes begin to line up by region.

    7:00 PM - Opening Ceremony Celebration show begins.

    • The Ceremony will take place in an Amphitheater, with limited seating available, lawn chairs and blankets are welcomed and recommended.
    • Parade of Athletes, live entertainment, t-shirt cannons, the Olympic torch relay and the lighting of the Olympic Flame, huge fireworks show, and so much more! Every registered athlete participating in the Opening Ceremony and the Parade of Athletes will receive a FREE Commemorative Opening Ceremony T-Shirt. Bring an American flag!

    For more information, visit the   page.

    Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors 

    The Alabama State Games, in an effort to recognize outstanding youth and adult amateur athletes, presents an Athlete of the Year award to four deserving individuals that participate in the Alabama State Games sporting event. One male and one female youth (under 18 years old) Athlete of the Year, and one male and one female adult (18 years and older) Athlete of the Year will be selected from submitted nominations. 

    How the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors is Chosen

    Following the State Games, sports directors, coaches, athletes and parents can nominate athletes from individual sports and team sports for the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors. An entire team can't be nominated, but individual players from team sports are eligible for nomination. A selection board will meet to determine the winners.

    What Selections Are Based On:

    Sportsmanship, effort, attitude, overall athletic participation in the AL. State Games (include all AL. State Games awards won) and other athletic competitions, achievement, motivation and special attributes or circumstances that have been overcome. 

    What Recipients Receive:

    The recipients of the Athlete of the Year award presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors will receive a medal, walk in the Parade of Athletes and anchor the torch relay during the Alabama State Games Opening Ceremony, possibly mentioned in future Alabama State Games publications and be involved in promotional events. Winners will also be awarded a certificate signed by the current Governor of Alabama, at a special proclamation signing ceremony held at the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, AL. Winners of the Alabama State Games Athlete of the Year presenting by Academy Sports + Outdoors will also be submitted for consideration by the National Congress of State Games in naming the youth and adult, female and male National Athlete of the Year.

    Forms will be available at competition venues (ask your event/tournament director) during the AL. State Games.

    Deadline To Nominate:

    Online submissions can be made, beginning June 9, 2017. Nominations received by August 1, 2017 will be considered.

    Alabama State Games Official Results for Table Tennis

    2016 Official Results

    All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

    Table Tennis Results

      Female Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Kinyatta Starling (Dothan)
    • 2 - Amanda Stewart (Alexander City)
      Male 11 & Under
    • 1 - Bryson Stewart (Auburn)
    • 2 - Hudson Stewart (Auburn)
      Male 19 & Under
    • 1 - Jacob McNeil (Dothan)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 2 - Keith Peterman
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 2 - Keith Peterman
    • 3 - Kevin Raible (Dothan)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Warren K. McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 3 - David L. White (Smiths Station)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Warren K. McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - David L. White (Smiths Station)
    • 3 - Chander Mohindra (Hoover)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Stephen H. Morrison (Dothan)
      Male 70 & Over
    • 1 - Chander Mohindra (Hoover)
      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Warren K. McNeil (Dothan)
    • 1 - Keith Peterman
    • 2 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 2 - Stephen H. Morrison (Dothan)
    • 3 - Troy Pope (Smiths Station)
    • 3 - David L. White (Smiths Station)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Warren K. McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 3 - David L. White (Smiths Station)

    2015 Official Results

      Female Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Jia Cui (Birmingham)
      Female Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Jia Cui (Birmingham)
      Male 19 & Under
    • 1 - Jacob McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - Hayden Payne (Dothan)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Bliss J. Chang (Montgomery)
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Chuck C. Outlaw (Dothan)
    • 2 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 3 - Keith Peterman
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Warren McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - Chuck C. Outlaw (Dothan)
    • 3 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Warren McNeil (Dothan)
    • 2 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
      Male 70 & Over
    • 1 - Chander Mohindra (Hoover)
      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Warren McNeil (Dothan)
    • 1 - Chuck C. Outlaw (Dothan)
    • 2 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 2 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Hayden Payne (Dothan)
    • 3 - Jacob McNeil (Dothan)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Chuck C. Outlaw (Dothan)
    • 3 - Warren McNeil (Dothan)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Bliss J. Chang (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Jia Cui (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Tommie Dailey (Birmingham)

    2014 Official Results

      Female Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Sufen Yang (Vestavia)
    • 1 - Arya Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Charu Kaiwar (Irondale)
    • 2 - Garima Agarwal (Vestavia Hills)
      Female Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Arya Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Charu Kaiwar (Irondale)
    • 3 - Lauren Livingston (Homewood)
      Male 11 & Under
    • 1 - Om Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Kevin Calhoun (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Arya Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Male 15 & Under
    • 1 - Ben C. Hartwiger (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Daniel M. Adkins (McCalla)
    • 3 - Grant T. Hall (Birmingham)
      Male 19 & Under
    • 1 - Derrick W. Bishop (Decatur)
    • 2 - Daniel M. Adkins (McCalla)
    • 3 - Grant T. Hall (Birmingham)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Chris King (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Kuz Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 3 - Iliyan P. Arabov (Alabaster)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Kuz Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Phil Dillard (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Fred B. Mitchell (Athens)
    • 3 - Colen Ellis (Gadsden)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Colen Ellis (Gadsden)
    • 3 - Chet C. Ray (Gravleeton)
      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Iliyan P. Arabov (Alabaster)
    • 1 - Kuz Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 2 - Chris King (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Danny Feldman (Homewood)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Kuz Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Sufen Yang (Vestavia)
    • 2 - Sameer Ather (Vestavia)
    • 2 - Garima Agarwal (Vestavia Hills)
    • 3 - Daniel M. Adkins (McCalla)
    • 3 - Lauren Livingston (Homewood)

    2013 Official Results

      Female Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Jun Liu (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
      Female Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Jun Liu (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Yang Xiao (Tuscaloosa)
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
    • 2 - Bob O. Bowlander (Waco)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 3 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 2 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Danny Feldman (Homewood)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Bob O. Bowlander (Waco)
    • 2 - Fred B. Mitchell (Athens)
    • 3 - Gary Luther (Glencoe)
      Male 70 & Over
    • 1 - Chander Mohindra (Hoover)
    • 2 - Gary Luther (Glencoe)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Daniel Gekeler (Alexandria)
    • 3 - Peng Qu (Birmingham)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Ying Liu (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Jun Liu (Birmingham)
    • 2 - He Huang (Birmingham)

    2012 Official Results

      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Iliyan P. Arabov (Alabaster)
    • 2 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Danny Feldman (Homewood)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Chris King (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Sufen Yang (Vestavia)
    • 2 - Lorna Yin (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Xin-Hua Yin (Hoover)
    • 3 - Yanyun Wang (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ivan Skripnik (McCalla)

    2011 Official Results

      Male 15 & Under
    • 1 - Clay Richardson (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Richard Camp (Alabaster)
    • 3 - Logan Wetzel (Moulton)
      Male 19 & Under
    • 1 - Clay Richardson (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Logan Wetzel (Moulton)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Chris King (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Kyle Angeles (Brewton)
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Yang Xiao (Tuscaloosa)
    • 3 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Michael S. Harris (Alexandria)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Colen Ellis (Gadsden)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 3 - Gary Luther (Glencoe)
      Male 70 & Over
    • 1 - Sam Harrell (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 1 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Charles Patton (Madison)
    • 2 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Chris King (Birmingham)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 1 - Renee Chan (Madison)
    • 2 - Sufen Yang (Vestavia)
    • 2 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)

    2010 Official Results

      Female Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Sato Haruml (Madison)
    • 2 - Jane Wang (Hoover)
    • 3 - Phoebe Crump (Lanett)
      Male 20 & Over
    • 1 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Kui Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Sean Brown (Dannelly)
      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Kui Zhang (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Iliyan P. Arabov (Alabaster)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 2 - Bob O. Bowlander (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Gary Luther (Glencoe)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Hoover)
    • 2 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 3 - Fred B. Mitchell (Athens)
      Male Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Charles Patton (Madison)
    • 1 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 2 - Aurelio Vera Cruz (Prattville)
    • 2 - Sean Brown (Dannelly)
    • 3 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Vestaria Hills)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Charles Patton (Madison)
    • 2 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Vestaria Hills)
    • 3 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
      Mixed Doubles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Jane Wang (Hoover)
    • 1 - Barnabas Gonzalez (Vestaria Hills)
    • 2 - Michael Wetzel (Moulton)
    • 2 - Sato Haruml (Madison)
    • 3 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Phoebe Crump (Lanett)

    2009 Official Results

      Male 30 & Over
    • 1 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ashutosh Tamhane (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
      Male 40 & Over
    • 1 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Michael S. Harris (Anniston)
    • 3 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
      Male 50 & Over
    • 1 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 2 - Chet C. Ray (Sumiton)
    • 3 - Colen Ellis (Gadsden)
      Male 60 & Over
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Ronald Peters (Brewton)
    • 3 - Duke Stogner (Birmingham)
      Male Singles [Play All Ages]
    • 1 - Homer G. Brown (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Tommie L. Dailey (Birmingham)

    Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

    The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
    TOP
    No Errors occurred during this session.