Alabama State Games Disc Golf Competition

    Competition Date: June 10, 2017

     

    REGISTRATION OPENS: MARCH 1, 2017

    Disc Golf Venue:
    Eastgate Park
    2049 Sanitary Dairy Rd.
    Dothan, AL 36301
     
    About the Venue
    Come and enjoy the outdoors at Dothan's tranquil 200-acre park. We have spacious grounds so you can picnic, fly kites, play volleyball in the sand court, hit tennis balls, or take a walk on a 2-mile walking trail or a boardwalk. Kids can ride a bicycle or enjoy two playgrounds. Adults can relax under a tree with a good book and enjoy the fishing in one of our two ponds.
     
    Venue Disc Golf Course Map
    Disc Golf Map
     
     
     
    Disc Golf Tournament Director:
    Randy Hiers
     
    Alabama State Games Contact:
    Charles Ferguson
    (334) 440-8253
     
    Rules: Coming Soon!
    Event Fees: Coming Soon!

    Awards and Qualifying: 

    • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to each category/division
    • Disc Golf is a medal sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2016 & 2017 Alabama State Games disc golf tournament qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America (SGA), held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, August 3-6, 2017. Click the images below for more info. Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.

     

    Hotels: Click the hotel icon to view the special participant rates from our hotel partners. Make sure you are booking your room through a hotel partner of the Alabama State Games to take advantage of the reduced rates. 

     

     

     

     

     

    Additional Event Information

    Additional information about Disc Golf and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

    Don't miss the Olympic-style Opening Ceremony festivities on Friday, June 9

    National Peanut Festival
    5622 US-231
    Dothan, AL 36301

     

    3:00 PM - Gates open for the Alabama State Games Fan Fair festivities.

    • T-shirt pick up, fun activities, food and product vendors, music, Olympic Day giveaways and much more! 

    5:00 PM - The Athlete Leadership Summit.

    • A platform for athletes, coaches, parents, spectators and volunteers to learn the importance of academic excellence, good citizenship, responsibility, leadership and the concept of community. Past speakers include Former Head Football Coach Bobby Bowden, Olympic Gold Medalist Jennifer Chandler, Former Head Football Coach Pat Dye, Olympic Gold Medalist Harvey Glance, Heisman Trophy Winner Bo Jackson, Former Alabama Football Player Siran Stacy, Team USA Handball, and Paralympic Athlete Maze Marshall. 

    6:00-6:45 PM - Parade of Athletes begin to line up by region.

    7:00 PM - Opening Ceremony Celebration show begins.

    • The Ceremony will take place in an Amphitheater, with limited seating available, lawn chairs and blankets are welcomed and recommended.
    • Parade of Athletes, live entertainment, t-shirt cannons, the Olympic torch relay and the lighting of the Olympic Flame, huge fireworks show, and so much more! Every registered athlete participating in the Opening Ceremony and the Parade of Athletes will receive a FREE Commemorative Opening Ceremony T-Shirt. Bring an American flag!

    For more information, visit the   page.

    Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors 

    The Alabama State Games, in an effort to recognize outstanding youth and adult amateur athletes, presents an Athlete of the Year award to four deserving individuals that participate in the Alabama State Games sporting event. One male and one female youth (under 18 years old) Athlete of the Year, and one male and one female adult (18 years and older) Athlete of the Year will be selected from submitted nominations. 

    How the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors is Chosen

    Following the State Games, sports directors, coaches, athletes and parents can nominate athletes from individual sports and team sports for the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors. An entire team can't be nominated, but individual players from team sports are eligible for nomination. A selection board will meet to determine the winners.

    What Selections Are Based On:

    Sportsmanship, effort, attitude, overall athletic participation in the AL. State Games (include all AL. State Games awards won) and other athletic competitions, achievement, motivation and special attributes or circumstances that have been overcome. 

    What Recipients Receive:

    The recipients of the Athlete of the Year award presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors will receive a medal, walk in the Parade of Athletes and anchor the torch relay during the Alabama State Games Opening Ceremony, possibly mentioned in future Alabama State Games publications and be involved in promotional events. Winners will also be awarded a certificate signed by the current Governor of Alabama, at a special proclamation signing ceremony held at the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, AL. Winners of the Alabama State Games Athlete of the Year presenting by Academy Sports + Outdoors will also be submitted for consideration by the National Congress of State Games in naming the youth and adult, female and male National Athlete of the Year.

    Forms will be available at competition venues (ask your event/tournament director) during the AL. State Games.

    Deadline To Nominate:

    Online submissions can be made, beginning June 9, 2017. Nominations received by August 1, 2017 will be considered.

    Alabama State Games Official Results for Disc Golf

    2016 Official Results

    All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
    • 1 - David J. Klein (Madison)
      Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
    • 1 - John B. Jones (Alabaster)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Joel Kosman (Enterprise)
    • 1 - Ryan Outlaw (Midland City)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Kamakahanohano Guerreiro (Fort Rucker)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

      Novice Female Open
    • 1 - Brittney D. Van Winkle (Dothan)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Mike Green (Cataula)
      Recreation Female Open
    • 1 - Kristin Schmid (Enterprise)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Lance Griffin (Dothan)
    • 2 - Stephen B. Van Winkle (Dothan)
    • 3 - Kelly J. McCreery (Enterprise)

    2015 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - James Old (Fort Rucker)
    • 2 - Chris Frey (Newton)
    • 3 - Donald Permenter (Enterprise)
      Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
    • 1 - John Jones (Alabaster)
      Amateur Women Advanced Grandmaster
    • 1 - Robyn Tindall (Millbrook)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Darryl Frazier (Freeport)
    • 2 - Josh Gallaspy (Freeport)
    • 3 - Jose Ramirez (Pooler)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

      Junior Female [11-13]
    • 1 - Madison Penley (Dothan)
      Junior Male [11-13]
    • 1 - Cade Outlaw (Midland City)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Trevor Pigg (Troy)
    • 2 - Bryan Nagle (Dothan)
    • 3 - Jered Harper (Troy)

    2014 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Brad Mizerany (Hoover)
    • 1 - Andy Freeman (Tuscaloosa)
    • 1 - Anthony Smith (Bessemer)
      Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
    • 1 - Danny Self (Pinson)
    • 2 - Roy Cuellar (Vancouver)
    • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)
      Amateur Men Advanced Sr Grandmaster
    • 1 - John Jones (Alabaster)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Darren Simpson (Bessemer)
    • 2 - Jebb Long (Trussville)
    • 3 - Matthew Burnett (Birmingham)
      Amateur Women Intermediate
    • 1 - Paige Burris (Athens)
    • 2 - Rachel Cary (McCalla)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Brent R. Norton (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Evan A. Bryant (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Chris Smith (Springville)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Tailor Holley (Tuscaloosa)
    • 2 - Ben Swam (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Evan Wellden

    2013 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced/Advanced Masters Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - James Salvant (Homewood)
    • 2 - David Dennis (Alabaster)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Kevin Reilly (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Leland Hanford (Hamilton)
    • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
    • 2 - Robert Hendrich (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Anthony Sanders (Hoover)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

      Junior Female [14-16]
    • 1 - Kimberly Hutchison (Birmingham)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - William Turnbull (Decatur)
    • 2 - Matt Martin (Tuscaloosa)
    • 3 - Nathan Booth (Wetumpka)

    2012 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced/Advanced Masters Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Aaron Sims [86] (Creola)
    • 2 - Daniel Creamer [99] (Alabaster)
    • 2 - Jody Mar [99] (Alabaster)
      Amateur Women Advanced Master
    • 1 - Robyn Tindall [146] (Millbrook)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Danny Self [91] (Pinson)
    • 2 - Henry Tindall [99] (Millbrook)
    • 3 - Michael Powell [126] (Gulfport)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Dustin Morris [93]
    • 2 - Hunter Brasel [99]
    • 3 - Jeff Waters [100] (Decatur)
    • 4 - David Reeves [101] (Hartselle)
    • 5 - Louis Yarborough [104] (Huntsville)
    • 6 - David Rixey [108] (Birmingham)
    • 6 - Joshua Griffin [108] (Birmingham)
    • 6 - Bryan Finley [108] (Montevallo)
    • 7 - Aaron Johnston [109] (Saraland)
    • 8 - Adam Smith [110] (Montevallo)
    • 9 - Trent Crowson [127] (Montevallo)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Novice/Recreation Results

      Junior Male 10 & Under
    • 1 - Christopher Krajna (Huntsville)
      Junior Male 11-13
    • 1 - Ian Krajna (Huntsville)
      Junior Male 14-16
    • 1 - Hunter Davis (Pelham)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
    • 10 - Jess Gober (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Andrew Campbell (Ashville)
    • 3 - David McGinnis (Springville)
    • 3 - John Seier (Birmingham)
    • 4 - Ben Swam (Birmingham)
    • 6 - Dan McKinney (Montevallo)
    • 7 - Matt Burnett (Vestavia)
    • 9 - Larry Mease (Elmore)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Sim Butler (Birmingham)
    • 10 - Mark Levins (Fairfield)
    • 2 - Thomas Speed (Athens)
    • 3 - John A. Fife (Birmingham)
    • 4 - Nathan Powell (North Port)
    • 8 - Jonathan Kassau (Birmingham)
    • 9 - James McPoland (Birmingham)

    2011 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Chris Pierce (Dixiana)
    • 2 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Scott Addicks (Wilmer)
      Amateur Women Advanced Master
    • 1 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Danny Self (Pinson)
    • 2 - Hal Wood (Maplesville)
    • 3 - Kevin Dohoney (Leeds)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

      Junior Male 11-13
    • 1 - Dylan Powell (Philadelphia)
      Junior Male 14-16
    • 1 - Taylor Holmberg (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Hunter Davis (Pelham)
      Junior Male 17-19
    • 1 - Joseph Sutton (Montgomery)
    • 1 - Parker Bolen (Birmingham)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Nathan Powell (North Port)
    • 2 - Chris J. Powell (Philadelphia)
    • 3 - James T. Powell (Tuscaloosa)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Jody Mar (Alabaster)
    • 2 - Parker Bolen (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Thomas Speed (Athens)

    2010 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Josh Ehmke (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Justin Knowles (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Michael Davis (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Eric Stephens (Tuscaloosa)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Billy Drake (Huntsville, AL)
    • 2 - Rick Rumsey (Sylacauga)
    • 3 - Henry Tindall (Millbrook)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Jared D. Neal (Madison)
    • 2 - Victor Holmberg (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Donny Lukima

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

      Junior Male 14-16
    • 1 - Daniel T. Powell (Philadelphia)
      Junior Male 17-19
    • 1 - Nathan Powell (Meridian, MS)
    • 2 - Luke (Sean) Heslep (Millbrook)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Donnie Sisk (Helena)
    • 2 - Michael Carter (Elkmont)
    • 3 - Taylor Holmberg (Invalid Zipcode)
      Recreation Female Open
    • 1 - Robyn Tindall (Millbrook)
    • 2 - Laura Pate (Prattville)
    • 3 - Ashley Fowler
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Jebb Long (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Jonathan Zeizer (Pell City)
    • 3 - George Anthony (Athens)

    2009 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Justin Lesley [95] (Odenville)
    • 2 - John Howerton [103] (Hueytown)
    • 3 - Justin Icvin [104] (Birmingham)
      Amatuer Men Advanced Masters
    • 1 - Tommy Fell [100] (Wetumpka)
    • 2 - Henry Tindall [107] (Millbrook)
    • 3 - Kerry Shapiro [117] (Birmingham)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Josh Ehmke [105] (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Bob Vereen [105] (Huntsville)
    • 3 - Clay Newsome [105] (Birmingham)
      Amateur Women Intermediate
    • 1 - Gabriella Gray [132] (Chickamauga)
    • 2 - Robyn Tindall [139] (Millbrook)
    • 3 - Taylor Gray (Ringgold)

    Disc Golf-Juniors/Recreation Results

      Junior Male 14-16
    • 1 - Luke Heslep [130] (Millbrook)
    • 2 - Grady Noe [134] (Birmingham)
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Joshua York [108] (Hoover)
    • 3 - Thomas Blanks [112] (Chattanooga)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Charles Lignos [101]
    • 2 - Jesse Adams [105] (Auburn)
    • 3 - Mark R. Addicks [109] (Montevallo)

    2008 Official Results

      Junior Female 10 & Under
    • 1 - Gabriella Gray [150] (Chickamauga)
      Junior Male 11-13
    • 1 - Daniel Powell [138]
      Novice Male Open
    • 1 - Henry Tindall [104] (Millbrook)
    • 2 - Thomas Blanks [111] (Chattanooga)
    • 3 - Jason Powell [112] (Metairie)
      Recreation Female Open
    • 1 - Katie Rodriguez [120] (Huntsville)
    • 2 - Alexis Kantor [130] (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Elaine Schmeck [130] (Prattville)
    • 3 - Laura Pate [138] (Prattville)
      Recreation Male Open
    • 1 - Jebb Long [101] (35205)
    • 2 - Robert Dickens [102] (Phenix City)

    2007 Official Results

    Disc Golf-Advanced Results

      Amateur Men Advanced
    • 1 - Curtis Shields (Birmingham)
    • 2 - Richard Brown (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Gregory Carter (Moulton)
      Amateur Men Advanced Grandmaster
    • 1 - Howard Williams (Huntsville)
    • 2 - Bill Thornton (Pelham)
    • 3 - Norm Dunkin (Peachtree City)
      Amateur Women Advanced
    • 1 - Marla Lenox (Somerville)
    • 2 - Nicole Douglas (Birmingham)

    Disc Golf-Intermediate Results

      Amateur Men Intermediate
    • 1 - Robert Hertha (Peachtree City)
    • 2 - Scott Dewell (Birmingham)
    • 3 - Eric Sparks (Winston Salem)

    Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

    The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
    TOP
    No Errors occurred during this session.