Alabama's Largest Annual Multi-Sport Event for Youth & Adults!

 

Alabama State Games Bowling Competition

BOWLING: Competition Date: June 8 and 10, 2017

2017 RESULTS:
As Results Become Available Click The Image Below

 

 

 

Adapted Bowling Competition: Thursday, June 8

Singles and Teams Competition: Saturday, June 10

 

Bowling Venue:
Dothan Lanes
5727 Montgomery Hwy.
Dothan, AL.36301
 
Tournament Director:
James A. McCord
dothanlanes@gmail.com
 
Alabama State Games Contact:
Aramis Calloway
(334) 440-8072
 
Online Event Fees due by May 30:
  • Youth - Direct entry to scholarship SMART Program (Average 100 and above only): $32 per bowler.
  • Youth, Adult, Senior, Adapted: $17 per bowler.
  • Per team (teams of 4 any combination): $45 per team 
On-Site Event Fees at venue on competition dates: 
  • Youth - Direct entry to scholarship SMART Program (Average 100 and above only): $40 per bowler.
  • Youth, Adult, Senior, Adapted: $25 per bowler.
  • Per team (teams of 4 any combination): $60 per team 
Divisions:
  • Youth Scholarship - Scholarships will be offered for first and second places in four divisions. Boys and girls will compete together.
  • Adult and Senior Divisions - This will be scratch tournament. Seniors can bowl in their senior division and/or adult division based on their average.
  • Adapted Division 
  • Team Division - four bowlers in any combination.
Format and Age/Averages Chart (this PDF documnet is not the official registration form):

Coming Soon!

Rules: 

  • This is a sanctioned USBC tournament. All participants must have a valid USBC membership card and persent it before the first round begins. Non-members can purchase a card prior to the tournament to be be eligible for sanctioned high game/series awards at www.bowl.com. Bowlers can also sign up for a card on-site at Dothan Lanes on Saturday, June 10th. Laptop(s) will be available. The Youth USBC membership cost is $4, visit www.bowl.com to see what all benefits come with the membership. USBC rules 319(a), 319(d), and 319(e) do not apply.
  • All bowlers will use their current league averages (highest average in more than one league) as of Friday, May 1, 2017 based on 12 games or more.
  • Those without an average will bowl in the upper division.
  • Bowlers must have verification of average documents on hand at the event site. The recap sheet, league standing sheet or roster sheet are acceptable. Reporting of incorrect averages may be cause for disqualification.
  • In the event of a tie to determine the semi finalists or finalists, an extra ninth or tenth frame roll-off will be held on a pair of lanes to be determind by the tournament director.
  • In the event of a tie within the stepladder roll-off, an extra ninth or tenth frame roll-off will be held on a pair of lanes to be determind by the tournament director.
  • No practice lanes available.
 
Awards and Qualifying: 
  • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to each category/division and to each individual on the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place teams.
  • All bowlers in the adapted division will receive a medal.
  • Bowling is a medal sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2016 & 2017 Alabama State Games bowling tournament qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America (SGA), held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, August 3-6, 2017. Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.
 
 
Hotels: Click the hotel icon to view the special participant rates from our hotel partners. Make sure you are booking your room through a hotel partner of the Alabama State Games to take advantage of the reduced rates. 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Event Information

Additional information about Bowling and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

Alabama State Games Official Results for Bowling

2016 Official Results

All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

Bowling-[20 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Alexander V. Nolin [465] (Dothan)
  • 2 - Dylan L. Athey [397] (Dothan)
  • 3 - Logan Bolton [298] (Dothan)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Clayton J. Thomley [509] (Dothan)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Emma Koch [586] (Slocomb)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Alan Koch [553] (Slocomb)

Bowling-[21 & Over] Results

    Adult Male [21 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Tony A. Deavers [486] (Prattville)
    Senior [Age 65-69] Female All Averages
  • 1 - Wanda Speight [436] (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 65-69] Male All Averages
  • 1 - David Atkinson [572] (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages
  • 1 - Gerald L. Gwin [476] (Lapine)
  • 2 - Gene W. Payne [444] (Montgomery)
  • 3 - Robert Speight [438] (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Female
  • 1 - Mattie Stephenson [501] (Montgomery)

2015 Official Results

Bowling - Adapted Results

    Adapted Bowling 130-155 - Women
  • 1 - Hunter Bell (Birmingham)

Bowling-Teams Results

    Adult (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - Southeast Pro Shop (Midland City)
  • 2 - Dothan Lanes (Dothan)

Bowling-[20 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Austin Turner (Athens)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Clayton Thomley (Dothan)

Bowling-[21 & Over] Results

    Adult Male [21 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
  • 2 - Ricky Larve (Eufaula)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Jerrod M. Fitts (Midland City)
    Senior [Age 60-64] All Averages
  • 1 - Terry Brantley (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 65-69] All Male Averages
  • 1 - David Atkinson (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Sherman Doster (Dothan)
    Senior [Age 65-69] Female All Averages
  • 1 - Wanda Speight (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Female
  • 1 - Mattie Stephenson (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Male
  • 1 - Gerald L. Gwin (Lapine)
  • 2 - Arlen Chapman (Dothan)
  • 3 - Robert Speight (Montgomery)

2014 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - Thrown Together (Hattiesbg)
    Youth - Division IV (476-550 Average)
  • 1 - Vestavia Bowl (Vestavia)

Bowling-[20 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Beau Reed (Vestavia Hills)
  • 2 - Walter Reed (Vestavia Hills)
  • 3 - Hunter Bell (Homewood)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Kyle Wright (Trussville)
  • 2 - Morgan J. Mullinax (Pelham)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - James Mason (Madison)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - James W. Matthews (Prattville)
  • 2 - Andrew Van (Bessemer)
  • 3 - Jarrod Hicks (Hueytown)

Bowling-[21 & Over] Results

    Adult Male [21 & Over] 134-148
  • 1 - Brian Sanders (Birmingham)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Josh Sanders (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
  • 3 - Antonio M. Johns (Bessemer)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Scott Huther (Madison)
  • 2 - Ryan Nance
    Senior [Age 65-69] All Averages
  • 1 - David Atkinson (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Female
  • 1 - Mattie Stephenson (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Lizzie Hembree (Montgomery)

2013 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division IV (551-600 Average)
  • 1 - WALP, WALLACE, & PARKER GIRLS (Montgomery)
    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - The Outsiders (Graham)
    Youth - Division IV (476-550 Average)
  • 1 - So Much Drama (Wetumpka)
  • 2 - Everyone Else (Madison)

Bowling-[20 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - George Rodgers (Tuscaloosa)
    Youth Female [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Sabrina Gates (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Macy Fields (Tuscaloosa)
  • 3 - Skylar Brooks (Montgomery)
    Youth Female [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Abbie Rhoden (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Kerry Walp (Montgomery)
    Youth Male [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Tyler Moore (Wetumpka)
  • 2 - Austin Till (Deatsville)
  • 3 - James Mason (Madison)

Bowling-[20 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Justin Parker (Tuscaloosa)
  • 2 - Morgan J. Mullinax (Pelham)
  • 3 - Hunter Bell (Birmingham)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Catherine Parker (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Hannah Walker (Gordo)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Ben Schultz (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Kyle Willoughby (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Shelby Parker (Montgomery)

Bowling-[21 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [21 & Over] 149-163
  • 1 - Barbara Mattern (Montgomery)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 133 & Below
  • 1 - Simeon Cox (Tuscaloosa)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Phillip L. Walp (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
  • 2 - Antonio M. Johns (Bessemer)
  • 3 - Ricky LaRue (Tuscaloosa)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Jonathan N. Crews (Graham)
    Senior [Age 65-69] All Averages
  • 1 - David Atkinson (Montgomery)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Female
  • 1 - Mattie Stephenson (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Judie Blyar (Greenville)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages Male
  • 1 - Gene Blyar (Greenville)

2012 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Youth - Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - BALLISTIC (Hueytown)
    Youth - Division II (601-650 Average)
  • 1 - Walp and Parker Girls (Montgomery)
    Youth - Division VI (400 & Under)
  • 1 - Bama Stick Pins (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Lightning Strikes Strikers #2 (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Lightning Strikes Strikers #3 (Birmingham)

Bowling-[20 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Kyle Wright (Trussville)
  • 2 - Jaiz Sims (Pinson)
  • 3 - Sarah McLeod
    Youth Female [20 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Abbie Rhoden (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Skylar Brooks (Montgomery)
    Youth Male [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Jacob Boatright (Sylacauga)
  • 2 - Brandon Pritchett
    Youth Male [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Will Fell
  • 2 - Hunter Boatright (Sylacauga)
    Youth Male [20 & Under] 71-99
  • 3 - Justin Osburn (Montgomery)

Bowling-[20 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Catherine Parker (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Jordan Ayres (Remlap)
  • 3 - Morgan J. Mullinax (Pelham)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - RaJay E. Smiley (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Kyle Willoughby (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Kerry Walp (Montgomery)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - John Roberta (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Andrew Van (Bessemer)
  • 3 - William Spitzley (Lake View)
    Youth Coed [20 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Rachael N. Long (Arab)
  • 2 - Jarrod Hicks (Hueytown)
  • 3 - Ryan Kendall (Pelham)

Bowling-[21 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [21 & Over] 164-178
  • 1 - Melynda Walker (Gordo)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 149-163
  • 1 - Michael Cox (Auburn)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Tony Devers (Prattville)
    Adult Male [21 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Adam Smith (Montevallo)

2011 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - McCorvey's Pro Shop (Leeds)
  • 2 - Pin Strikers (Harvest)
  • 3 - Super Four
    Youth - Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - The Pinstripers (Fort Payne)
  • 2 - 2 Sibling Pairs (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Bama Ballers (Montgomery)
    Youth - Division III (551-600 Average)
  • 1 - Fro Ninjas (Birmingham)
  • 2 - COUNTRY FOLKS (Hueytown)
    Youth - Division IV (476-550 Average)
  • 1 - Bama Rollers (Millbrook)
  • 2 - T-N-T (Birmingham)
  • 3 - A Rose And Her Thorns (Tuscaloosa)
    Youth - Division VI (400 & Under)
  • 1 - The King Pins (Indian Springs)

Bowling-[21 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 2 - DeCarri Wells (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Rachel Minjares (Madison)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Joshua Echols (Montgomery)
  • 2 - Emily Thomas (Fort Payne)
  • 3 - William Echols (Montgomery)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Devin H. Dowdle (Pelham)
    Youth Female [21 & Under] 0-70
  • 1 - Abbie Rhoden (Montgomery)
  • 1 - Abbie Rhoden (Montgomery)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - John Roberta (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Brandon Pritchett
  • 3 - Brandon Knight (Trussville)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Nick Leo (Chelsea)
  • 2 - Logan McKenzie (VallyHead)
  • 3 - Chase McLain (Montgomery)

Bowling-[21 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Xavier McWillie (Bessemer)
  • 2 - Houston Piatt (Hueytown, AL)
  • 3 - Josef Schlichter (Helena)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Charles Pugh (Hueytown)
  • 2 - William Blake (Cottondale)
  • 3 - Katherine Easterling (Woodstock)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Brent Hutchins (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Ricky Larue (Eufaula)
  • 3 - Jazmine M. Traylor (Hoover)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Odell Traylor (Hoover)
  • 2 - Charles Nottingham (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Joseph Martin (Chelsea)

Bowling-[22 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [22 & Over] 134-148
  • 1 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 164-178
  • 1 - Rex Skelton (Leeds)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Chris Silvestro (Rainsville)
  • 2 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Dustin Bearden (Geraldine)
  • 2 - Kenneth Crompton (Trussville)
  • 3 - Patrick T. Young (Birmingham)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages
  • 1 - Charles T. Nottingham (Harvest)

2010 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - RSPKSTKMYST (Birmingham)
  • 2 - It Ends Here (Hazel Green)
    Division IV (551-600 Average)
  • 1 - 3 Guys and a Girl (Hueytown)
    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - First-Timers (Indian Springs)
  • 2 - Last Minute (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Keep Gettin It (Calera)
    Division VI (400 & Under)
  • 1 - Beauty Queens (North Port)
  • 2 - King Pins (Pelham)

Bowling-[21 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Katie Reece (North Port)
  • 2 - Sarah Reece (North Port)
  • 3 - Kenneth Ealy (Birmingham)
    Youth Female [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Olivia Derico (Montgomery)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 0-70
  • 1 - DeCarri Wells (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Devin H. Dowdle (Indian Springs)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Matthew C. Brannan (Wetumpka)
  • 2 - Chris Stockard (Birmingham)

Bowling-[21 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Joshua McDaniel (Vance)
  • 2 - Logan C. Goens (Arab)
  • 3 - Carla Blake (Coaling)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Ryan M. Preston (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Warren Graf (Phenix City)
  • 3 - Mason Walker (Gordo)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Ned Henry (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Marcus J. Ealy (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Chris Towry (Huntsville)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Charles Nottingham (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Cody Garton (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Konnor George (Helena)

Bowling-[22 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [22 & Over] 133 & Below
  • 1 - Michelle Reece (North Port)
    Adult Female [22 & Over] 164-178
  • 1 - Melynda Walker (Gordo)
    Adult Female [22 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Valerie Jeffries (Birmingham)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
  • 2 - Charles T. Nottingham (Harvest)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Norwood H. Cutter (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Jermaine Johnson (Calera)
  • 3 - Derrick Nottingham (Huntsville)

2009 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - Three and One (Northport)
    Division II (601-650 Average)
  • 1 - Plamor Bowlers (Hazel Green)
  • 2 - Auburn Team 2 (Auburn)
  • 3 - T-Town 1 (Lake View)
    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - Beard and Babes (Invalid Zipcode)
  • 2 - 3 Guys and a Girl (Arab)
  • 3 - Auburn Team 1 (Auburn)
    Division V (401-475)
  • 1 - T-Town Boys (Lake View)

Bowling-[21 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Female [21 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Katie Reece (North Port)
  • 2 - Hannah Walker (Gordo)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 0-70
  • 1 - Quatarius Flowers (Columbus)
  • 2 - Tristan Rock-Rolison (Seale)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Mason Walker (Gordo)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - David Ballentine (Montgomery)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Simeon Cox (Tuscaloosa)
    Youth-Bumpers
  • 1 - Kyle Wright (Trussville)

Bowling-[21 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Chris Towry (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Bryan Dirksen (Enterprise)
  • 3 - Warren Graf (Phenix City)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Alex Johnston (Fultondale)
  • 2 - Cody Garton (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Olivia Derico (Montgomery)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Jared J. Crane [275] (Cedar Bluff)
  • 2 - Matthew C. Brannan [176] (Montgomery)
  • 3 - Konnor George [190] (Helena)

Bowling-[22 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [22 & Over] 133 & Below
  • 1 - Michelle Reece (North Port)
    Adult Female [22 & Over] 164-178
  • 1 - Melynda Walker (Gordo)
  • 2 - Vicki Smallwood (Northport)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Steven Hulsey (Maylene)
    Senior [Age 55-59] All Averages
  • 1 - Marjorie Lucas (Homewood)

2008 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - XSNA-ROW (Auburn)
  • 2 - Pin Masters (Prattville)
  • 3 - Number One (Big Cove)
    Division II (601-650 Average)
  • 1 - T-Town Strikers (Coaling)
  • 2 - Say When (Huntsville)
    Division IV (476-550 Average)
  • 1 - Auburn Lanes (Auburn)
    Division IV (551-600 Average)
  • 1 - It Ends Here (Alexander City)
  • 2 - 3 Dudes and 1 Diva
    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - Cancer Free
    Division V (401-475)
  • 1 - Anniston Tigers (Anniston)
    Division VI (400 & Under)
  • 1 - Auburn Tigers (Alexander City)

Bowling-[21 & Under] No Scholarship Results

    Youth Male [21 & Under] 0-70
  • 1 - Tristan Rock Rolison (Seale)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Richard Brown (Jacksonville)
  • 2 - Ryan McDill (Anniston)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Spencer Hedrick (Hollywood)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Damonde B. Dickerson (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Johnathan "JB" Gibson (Brookwood)
    Youth Male [21 & Under] 71-99
  • 1 - Carson F Goodman (Jacksonville)
  • 2 - Satoshi Kasahara (Cedar Bluff)
  • 3 - Ross M Whitley (Auburn)
    Youth-Bumpers
  • 1 - Collin Blankenship (Pinson)

Bowling-[21 & Under] Scholarship Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Joshua C Green (Anniston)
  • 2 - Gerrit Vanderwerff (Brownsboro)
  • 3 - Caleb Bass (Auburn)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - Shane Shearer (Prattville)
  • 2 - Olivia Derico (Montgomery)
  • 3 - Tony A. Deavers (Prattville)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Kyle T. Pouncy (Prattville)
  • 2 - Rachael N Long (Arab)
  • 3 - Eldrin Smith (Auburn)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Brit N. Gerlach (Prattville)
  • 2 - Matthew C. Brannan (Wetumpka)
  • 3 - Jared J. Crane (Cedar Bluff)

Bowling-[22 & Over] Results

    Adult Female [22 & Over] 134-148
  • 1 - Priscilla Boykin (Anniston)
  • 2 - Jennifer E Leonard (Oxford)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 179-193
  • 1 - Kenneth Hallmark (Gadsden)
    Adult Male [22 & Over] 194 & Over
  • 1 - Larry C Keel (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Donal W Chappelear (Helena)
  • 3 - Antonio M Johns (Bessemer)
    Senior [Age 55-59] All Averages
  • 1 - James W Leonard (Anniston)
    Senior [Age 60-64] All Averages
  • 1 - JoAnn Bridges (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Bill Chappelear (Trussville)
    Senior [Age 65-69] All Averages
  • 1 - Frank R Bridges (Birmingham)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages
  • 1 - Elton Theo Jordan (Birmingham)

2007 Official Results

Bowling-Teams Results

    Division I (651+ Average)
  • 1 - Lighting Strikes (Trussville)
  • 2 - Below The Mason (Prattville)
    Division II (601-650 Average)
  • 1 - Anniston USBC Youth (Anniston)
  • 2 - Amber Studds
    Division IV (551-600 Average)
  • 1 - Josh Carter
  • 2 - Tuscaloosa
  • 3 - Heather Studds (Phenix City)
    Division IV (651 & Over Average)
  • 1 - AMF- BAMA LANES (Lake View)

Bowling-[21 & Under] Overall Results

    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 100-129
  • 1 - Josh Carter (Auburn)
  • 2 - Ryan D Preston (Huntsville)
  • 3 - Chris Towry (Huntsville)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 130-155
  • 1 - kasahara Shin (Cedar Bluff)
  • 2 - Edward L. Christman (Mobile)
  • 3 - Hannah Ryan (Prattville)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - James R Leonard (Anniston)
  • 2 - Justin Garee (Salem)
  • 3 - Konnor George (Helena)
    Youth Coed [21 & Under] 181 & Over
  • 1 - Benjamin Samford (Invalid Zipcode)
  • 2 - Jared J. Crane (Cedar Bluff)
  • 3 - Barry White (Montgomery)
    Youth Female [21 & Under] 156-180
  • 1 - Alexis Paine (Mobile)
  • 2 - Caitlin M Walp (Montgomery)

Bowling-[22 & Over] Results

    Adult Male [22 & Over] All Averages
  • 1 - Larry C Keel (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Donal W Chappelear (Helena)
  • 3 - Bob Gambrell (Skyland)
    Senior [Age 70+] All Averages
  • 1 - Ray Weinberg (Huntsville)
  • 2 - Bill H. Church (Montgomery)

Bowling Banner Gallery

Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors 

The Alabama State Games, in an effort to recognize outstanding youth and adult amateur athletes, presents an Athlete of the Year award to four deserving individuals that participate in the Alabama State Games sporting event. One male and one female youth (under 18 years old) Athlete of the Year, and one male and one female adult (18 years and older) Athlete of the Year will be selected from submitted nominations. 

How the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors is Chosen

Following the State Games, sports directors, coaches, athletes and parents can nominate athletes from individual sports and team sports for the Athlete of the Year presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors. An entire team can't be nominated, but individual players from team sports are eligible for nomination. A selection board will meet to determine the winners.

What Selections Are Based On:

Sportsmanship, effort, attitude, overall athletic participation in the AL. State Games (include all AL. State Games awards won) and other athletic competitions, achievement, motivation and special attributes or circumstances that have been overcome. 

What Recipients Receive:

The recipients of the Athlete of the Year award presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors will receive a medal, walk in the Parade of Athletes and anchor the torch relay during the Alabama State Games Opening Ceremony, possibly mentioned in future Alabama State Games publications and be involved in promotional events. Winners will also be awarded a certificate signed by the current Governor of Alabama, at a special proclamation signing ceremony held at the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, AL. Winners of the Alabama State Games Athlete of the Year presenting by Academy Sports + Outdoors will also be submitted for consideration by the National Congress of State Games in naming the youth and adult, female and male National Athlete of the Year.

Forms will be available at competition venues (ask your event/tournament director) during the AL. State Games.

Deadline To Nominate:

Online submissions can be made, beginning June 9, 2017. Nominations received by August 1, 2017 will be considered.

Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
TOP
No Errors occurred during this session.