Alabama's Largest Annual Multi-Sport Event for Youth & Adults!

 

Alabama State Games BMX Racing Competition

BMX - Race Date: TBA

 

 

 

Single Point Race

BMX Venue:
TBA
 
Race Director:
TBA
 
Alabama State Games Contact:
Charles Ferguson
(334) 440-8253
 
Rules: 
  • USA BMX official rules of competition.
  • FREE one-day USA BMX membership is offered on-site at the venue for riders who have never competed before.
  • Age determination date is June 10, 2017
Class Structure:
  • Novice (boys and girls)
  • Intermediate
  • Girls
  • Expert
  • Cruiser (boys and girls)
  • Striders (boys and girls)
    • Boys and girls in the novice and striders class will be combined.
 
Event Fees: $20.00 (per rider) Online due by May 26th and On-Site at venue on June 10 from 10 AM - 11 AM.
Awards and Qualifying: 
  • AL. State Games gold, silver and bronze medals awarded to each category/division
  • BMX is a medal (Olympic) & participation (Freestyle) sport for the State Games of America event. Those who medal in the 2016 & 2017 Alabama State Games BMX races qualify to compete in the 2017 State Games of America (SGA), held in Grand Rapids, Michigian, August 3-6, 2017. Click the image below for more info. Participants in the Alabama State Games are responsible to check event format and age groups for all SGA qualifying sports offered at the Alabama State Games.
 
Hotels: Click the hotel icon to view the special participant rates from our hotel partners. Make sure you are booking your room through a hotel partner of the Alabama State Games to take advantage of the reduced rates. 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Event Information

Additional information about BMX Racing and the overall Alabama State Games event activities, including Opening Ceremony, can be found in the tabbed section below. Use the tabs on the left to reveal the section you want to view. 

Alabama State Games Official Results for BMX Racing

2016 Official Results

All results are reported as they were furnished to the Alabama State Games Command Center. Any changes in the results will have to be confirmed by the officials in charge of the event. Send any questions or corrections to admin@alagames.com.

BMX Racing Results

    Cruiser [35-39 Year Old]
  • 1 - Doug Logsdon (Dothan)
  • 2 - James Rempkowski (Prattville)
  • 3 - John Byrd (Valdosta)
    Expert [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - Matthew Land (Leesburg)
  • 2 - Kyle Kirchhoff (Midland City)
  • 3 - Ty D. Oldham (Dothan)
    Expert [13 Year Old]
  • 1 - Sawyer Holly (Chelsea)
  • 2 - Reed D. Oldham (Dothan)
  • 3 - Lucas Irvin (Prattville)
    Intermediate [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Clarke L. Ferguson (Dothan)
  • 2 - Alex Brantley (Dothan)
  • 3 - Steven T. Miller (Enterprise)
    Intermediate [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cooper Holly (Chelsea)
  • 2 - Lawson McKenzie (Dothan)
  • 3 - Tommy Borneman (Enterprise)
    Intermediate [35-40 Year Old]
  • 1 - Steve Waldrop (Lithia)
  • 2 - John Schwall (Fort Walton Beach)
  • 3 - Chris Ramey (Daphne)
    Novice [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - Kaylie Waldrop (Lithia)
  • 2 - Sarah Land (Leesburg)
  • 3 - Ashley Drinkard (Jemison)
    Novice [5 & Under]
  • 1 - Chase Beasley (Baconton)
  • 2 - Ian Brunetti (Old Hickory)
  • 3 - Kai Curry (Thomasville)
    Novice [6 Year Old]
  • 1 - Camron Orozco (Pensacola)
  • 2 - Nicolas Ledezma (Pensacola)
  • 3 - Sterling Logsdon (Dothan)
    Novice [8 Year Old]
  • 1 - Jens Byrd (Valdosta)
  • 2 - Kali B. Gouker (Bessemer)
  • 3 - Dylan Hoover (Canton)
    Novice [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - Leanna Miller (Enterprise)
  • 2 - Marley A. Gouker (Bessemer)
  • 3 - Josie Varner (Dothan)
    Strider (2 Year Old)
  • 1 - Jaxon Beasley (Baconton)
  • 2 - Isabella Ledezma (Pensacola)
    Strider (3-4 Year Old)
  • 1 - Ella McKenzie (Dothan)
  • 2 - Charlotte Logsdon (Dothan)

2015 Official Results

    Cruiser [35-39 Year Old]
  • 1 - Jason D. Clark (Fort Rucker)
  • 2 - Jeff Dinges (Panama City)
  • 3 - Anthony Duffy (Dothan)
    Expert [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - William Parker (Tallahassee)
  • 2 - Reed D. Oldham (Pinckard)
  • 3 - Wyatt Parker (Tallahassee)
    Novice [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Ty D. Oldham (Pinckard)
  • 2 - Reid A. Roberts (Dothan)
  • 3 - Megan Duffy (Dothan)
    Novice [5 & Under]
  • 1 - Silas Tisdale (Midland City)
  • 2 - Darren Dinges (Panama City)
  • 3 - Liam Baxter (Midland City)
    Novice [7 Year Old]
  • 1 - Aaron Walker (Dothan)
  • 2 - William Lisenby (Dothan)
  • 3 - Kaden Baxter (Midland City)
    Novice [8 Year Old]
  • 1 - Austin Farmer (Dothan)
  • 2 - Nicolas Cotes (Crawfordville)
  • 3 - Paxton K. Wheeler (Dothan)
    Novice [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - Steven T. Miller (Enterprise)
  • 2 - Clarke L. Ferguson (Dothan)
  • 3 - Geneva G. Whiting (Dothan)
    Strider (3-4 Year Old)
  • 1 - Matthew Farmer (Dothan)
  • 2 - Hailey L. Dinges (Panama City)
  • 3 - Benjamin T. Negrete (Newton)

2014 Official Results

    Cruiser (41-45 Year Old)
  • 1 - Stephen Wilbanks (Gainesville)
    Cruiser [25-29 Year Old]
  • 1 - Elizabeth Voorhies (Florence)
    Cruiser [40-44 Year Old]
  • 1 - Christy Williams (Spring Hill)
    Expert [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cole Wolf (Prattville)
    Expert [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - Sawyer Holly (Chelsea)
  • 2 - Carson Wolf (Prattville)
    Expert [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - William Seitz (Birmingham)
    Expert [13 Year Old]
  • 1 - Stephen Talley (Birmingham)
    Expert [15 Year Old]
  • 1 - Dante Pinciotti (Hoover)
    Expert [16 Year Old]
  • 1 - Dylon Murray (Warrior)
    Expert [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - Foster Henderson (Fultondale)
    Intermediate [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Brody Berger (Dora)
    Intermediate [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - John Wilbanks (Gainesville)
  • 2 - Lucas Irvin (Prattville)
    Intermediate [15 Year Old]
  • 1 - Chase Capps (Warrior)
    Intermediate [16 Year Old]
  • 1 - Jake Warbington (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [41 & Over]
  • 1 - Marty McCormick (Ragland)
    Intermediate [8 Year Old]
  • 1 - Reilly Oberding (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Matthew Wilbanks (Gainesville)
    Intermediate [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - Connor Gortney (Helena)
  • 2 - Michael Howell (Anniston)
    Novice [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Michael Carrier (Adger)
  • 2 - Cooper Holly (Chelsea)
  • 3 - Dylan Burtow (Trussville)
    Novice [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - McKayla Williams (Spring Hill)
  • 2 - Ethan Gray (Birmingham)
    Novice [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - Sophia Loy (Prattville)
    Novice [15 Year Old]
  • 1 - Zakary Davis (Warrior)
    Novice [17-29]
  • 1 - Alex P. Panneton (Birmingham)
    Novice [6 Year Old]
  • 1 - Austin Freyer (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Austin Farmer (Dothan)
    Novice [7 Year Old]
  • 1 - Nathaniel Loy (Prattville)
  • 2 - Ty McCoy (Pelham)
    Novice [8 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cooper Holcomb (Alpine)
  • 2 - Molly Gray (Birmingham)
    Strider (3-4 Year Old)
  • 1 - Peyton Lee (Helena)

2013 Official Results

    Cruiser (41-45 Year Old)
  • 1 - Scotty White (Rainbow City)
    Cruiser [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - Warren Lee (Thorsby)
    Cruiser [17-20 Year Old]
  • 1 - Steven O'Connor (Anniston)
    Expert [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Carson Wolf (Prattville)
    Expert [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - William Seitz (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Warren Lee (Thorsby)
    Expert [14 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cameron Williams (Childersburg)
    Expert [15 Year Old]
  • 1 - Camden Wolf (Prattville)
    Girls [31 & Over]
  • 1 - Melissa Woodruff (Peachtree City)
    Intermediate [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Sawyer Holly (Chelsea)
  • 2 - A.J. Smith (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Lucas Irvin (Prattville)
    Intermediate [11 Year Old]
  • 1 - Brenden Murray (Warrior)
  • 2 - Britt Dooley (Deatsville)
    Intermediate [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - Stephen Talley (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [14 Year Old]
  • 1 - Dante Pinciotti (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Chase Capps (Warrior)
  • 3 - Nick Moody (Hanceville)
    Intermediate [15 Year Old]
  • 1 - Dylon Bozeman (Warrior)
  • 2 - Dalton Bradford (Birmingham)
  • 3 - Spencer Clements (Trafford)
    Intermediate [19-25 Year Old]
  • 1 - Jayson Moody (Cullman)
  • 2 - Scott Clements (Trafford)
    Intermediate [19-27 Year Old]
  • 1 - Jayson Moody (Cullman)
  • 2 - Scott Clements (Trafford)
    Intermediate [41 & Over]
  • 1 - Marty McCormick (Ragland)
    Intermediate [6 Year Old]
  • 1 - Law Carbonie (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [7 Year Old]
  • 1 - Reilly Oberding (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [8 Year Old]
  • 1 - Garrett Howell (Anniston)
    Intermediate [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cole Wolf (Prattville)
    Novice [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Cade Kuykendall (Birmingham)
    Novice [12 Year Old]
  • 1 - Dylan Dempsey (Warrior)
    Novice [14 Year Old]
  • 1 - Zak Davis (Warrior)
    Novice [5 & Under]
  • 1 - Luke Carbonie (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Mark Rudd (Sylacauga)
    Novice [6 Year Old]
  • 1 - Thomas Ford (Pelham)
  • 2 - Ty McCoy
    Novice [7 Year Old]
  • 1 - Finn Blankenship (Birmingham)
  • 2 - Tanner Tucker (Mulga)

2012 Official Results

    5 Strider (5 Year Old)
  • 1 - Savannah Sikes (Chelsea, AL)
    6 Girl (6 Year Old)
  • 1 - Lola Petillo (Nashville)
    Expert [10 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Warren Lee (Thorsby)
    Expert [13 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Cameron Williams (Childersburg, AL)
  • 2 - Kenneth Clay
    Expert [15 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Bryce Yeager (Birmingham)
    Expert [17-18 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Anthony Kanellis (Birmingham, AL)
    Intermediate [10 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - David Rushing (Hoover)
  • 2 - Christian Sikes (Chelsea)
  • 3 - Caleb King
    Intermediate [11 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Stephen Talley (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [13 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Noah Hall (Shelby)
  • 2 - Dante Pinciotti (Birmingham)
    Intermediate [14 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Spencer Clements (Trafford, AL)
    Intermediate [15 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Seth Thompson (Oneonta)
    Intermediate [16 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Steven O'Connor (Anniston)
    Intermediate [19-25 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Taylor Atchley
    Intermediate [6 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Marley Cholewinski (Alabaster)
    Intermediate [7 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Foster Henderson (Fultondale)
    Intermediate [8 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Caden Upton (Calera)
  • 2 - Owen White (Rainbow City)
    Male Cruiser (41-45 Year Old)
  • 1 - Eric Mills (Owens Cross Roads)
  • 2 - Scotty White (Rainbow City)
  • 3 - John Davidson
    Male Cruiser [10 Year Old]
  • 1 - Warren Lee (Thorsby)
  • 2 - David Rushing (Hoover)
  • 3 - Caleb King
    Novice [10 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Brenden Murray (Warrior)
    Novice [11 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Luke Owings (Sylacauga)
    Novice [13 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Byron Manley (Childersburg)
  • 2 - Chase Capps (Warrior)
    Novice [14 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Dylon Bozeman (Warrior)
    Novice [30 & Over] Coed
  • 1 - Thomas Petillo (Nashville)
    Novice [7 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Henlee Haynes
    Novice [8 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Langston James (Birmingham)
    Novice [9 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - A.J. Smith (Birmingham)

2011 Official Results

    2 Strider (2 Year Old)
  • 1 - Charlotte Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
    4 Strider (3-4 Year Old)
  • 1 - Steven Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
  • 2 - Savannah Sikes (Chelsea, AL)
  • 3 - Austin Freyer (Hoover, AL)
    Challenger [10 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Stephen Talley (Birmngham, AL)
    Challenger [12 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Noah Hall (Shelby)
    Challenger [13 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Spencer Clements (Trafford, AL)
    Challenger [14 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - D'Angelo Craig (Sylacauga, AL)
    Challenger [15 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Trey Broughton (Bessemer, AL)
    Challenger [16 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Wyndol Ryer (Montgomery)
    Challenger [19-25 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Scott Clements (Trafford, AL)
    Challenger [35-40 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Stephen Talley (Birmingham, AL)
    Challenger [41 & Over] Male
  • 1 - Kevin Staplers (Toney, AL)
    Challenger [6 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Sam Edmunds (Birmingham, AL)
    Challenger [8 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Tait Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
    Challenger [9 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Christian Sikes (Chelsea, AL)
  • 2 - Hays Edmunds (Birmingham, AL)
    Expert [12 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Noah Hall (Shelby)
  • 1 - Noah Hall (Shelby)
  • 1 - Cameron Williams (Childersburg, AL)
    Expert [14 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Ashton Johnson (Pelham, AL)
    Expert [15 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - William Hill (Helena, AL)
    Expert [16 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - Anthony Kanellis (Birmingham, AL)
    Expert [17-18 Year Old] Male
  • 1 - John Kanellis (Birmingham, AL)
    Female Cruiser [30-34 Year Old]
  • 1 - Amy Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
    Male Cruiser [14 Year Old]
  • 1 - Ashton Johnson (Pelham, AL)
  • 2 - Alec Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
    Male Cruiser [8 & Under]
  • 1 - Tait Soulis (Birmingham, AL)
    Male Cruiser [9 Year Old]
  • 1 - David Rushing (Birmingham, AL)
    Rookie [10 Year Old] Coed
  • 2 - Brady Witcher (Odenville)
  • 3 - Landon Cain (Pinson, AL)
    Rookie [11 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Jacob Dunham (Chelsea, AL)
  • 2 - Hunter Meeks (Toney, AL)
  • 3 - Audrey Rushing (Birmingham, AL)
    Rookie [12 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Brian Stokes (Birmingham, Al)
    Rookie [14 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Seth Thompson (Oneonta, AL)
    Rookie [17-29] Coed
  • 1 - Tyler Staplers (Toney, AL)
    Rookie [30 & Over] Coed
  • 1 - Thomas Meeks (Toney, AL)
    Rookie [6 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Foster Henderson (Fultondale, AL)
    Rookie [7 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - Caden Upton (Calera, AL )
  • 2 - Kimberly Staplers (Toney, AL)
  • 3 - Tristen Ellis (Chelsea, AL)
    Rookie [9 Year Old] Coed
  • 1 - David Rushing (Birmingham, AL)

BMX Racing Banner Gallery

Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons

The Alabama State Games Hospitality Patrons support the games by donating equipment, food for volunteers and supplies as well as monetary donations. We would never be able to pull of the Alabama State Games without these organizations. Please take the time to support these fine companies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reaching the leaders of tomorrow...today!
TOP
No Errors occurred during this session.